TRANSGLOBAL WORLD MUSIC CHART: JULY 2021

We will broadcast the June Transglobal World Music Chart on July 7, 2021 at 8pm.

Top albums July 2021:

  1. Antonis Antoniou · Kkismettin · Ajabu! (4)
  2. Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (CGS) · Meridiana · Ponderosa Music (1)
  3. Toumani Diabaté and The London Symphony Orchestra · Kôrôlén · World Circuit (10)
  4. Ballaké Sissoko · Djourou · Nø Førmat! (2)
  5. Ben Aylon · Xalam · Riverboat / World Music Network (6)
  6. Dobet Gnahoré · Couleur · Cumbancha (-)
  7. Balkan Taksim · Disko Telegraf · Buda Musique (5)
  8. V.A. · Henna: Young Female Voices from Palestine · Kirkelig Kulturverksted (-)
  9. Samba Touré · Binga · Glitterbeat (3)
  10. Jupiter & Okwess · Na Kozonga · Zamora Label (7)
  1. Kasai Allstars · Black Ants Always Fly Together, One Bangle Makes No Sound · Crammed Discs (12)
  2. Sofía Rei · Umbral · Cascabelera (-)
  3. Hamdi Benani, Mehdi Haddab & Speed Caravan · Nuba Nova · Buda Musique (27)
  4. Comorian · We Are an Island, but We’re Not Alone · Glitterbeat (17)
  5. Dagadana · Tobie · Agora Muzyka (18)
  6. Luís Peixoto · Geodesia · Groove Punch Studios (20)
  7. Femi Kuti & Made Kuti · Legacy + · Partisan (30)
  8. Natacha Atlas · The Inner & The Outer · Wise Music Publishing (-)
  9. Wasis Diop · De la Glace dans la Gazelle · Editer à Paris / MDC (22)
  10. Arsen Petrosyan · Hokin Janapar: Music Performed on Armenian Duduk · ARC Music (14)
  1. Christine Salem · Mersi · Blue Fanal (9)
  2. Apo Sahagian · Ler Mer · Chimichanga (-)
  3. Katerina Papadopoulou & Anastatica · Anastasis · Saphrane (19)
  4. BLK JKS · Abantu / Before Humans · Glitterbeat (-)
  5. Davide Ambrogio · Evocazioni e Invocazioni · Catalea (-)
  6. Saucējas · Dabā · Lauska / CPL-Music (31)
  7. V.A. · Hanin: Field Recordings In Syria 2008/2009 · Worlds Within Worlds (-)
  8. Juana Molina · Segundo (Remastered) · Crammed Discs (-)
  9. Bagga Khan · Bhajan · Amarrass (15)
  10. Alena Murang · Sky Songs · Wind Music International Corporation (-)
  1. Oumar Ndiaye · Soutoura · Smokey Hormel (-)
  2. Xurxo Fernandes · Levaino! · Xurxo Fernandes (29)
  3. Omar Sosa · An East African Journey · Otá (24)
  4. San Salvador · La Grande Folie · La Grande Folie / Pagans / MDC (11)
  5. Helsinki-Cotonou Ensemble · Helsinki-Cotonou Ensemble · flowfish.music (-)
  6. Hossein Alizadeh & Rembrandt Frerichs Trio · Same Self, Same Silence · Just Listen (28)
  7. Esma Redžepova and Nune Brothers · My Last Song: A Tribute to Macedonia’s Gypsy Queen · ARC Music (23)
  8. Piers Faccini · Shapes of the Fall · Nø Førmat! (40)
  9. Maarika & the Frocodiles · Tree Dimensional Tunes · Global Music Centre (-)
  10. Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa / Warsaw Village Band · Uwodzenie / Waterduction · Karrot Kommando (19)

NMR (foto: press Antonis Antoniou)